Skip to content

Home heating statistics by county in Ireland, 2026

How homes are heated in each of Ireland's 26 counties, from the CSO's records of 1,367,605 dwellings with a Building Energy Rating: oil, gas and electricity shares, heat pumps, and SEAI grant numbers. Free to reuse with credit.

Updated 14 October 2026 · Figures checked 14 October 2026

Oil as main heating fuel, national

34%

Checked 14/10/2026 · cso.ie1

Highest: Donegal

72%

Lowest: Dublin

≈5%

Have a heat pump, national

15%

All shares are of BER-rated dwellings, CSO Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, released 26 August 2026.

Oil was the main space heating fuel in 34% of BER-rated dwellings nationally, level with mains gas at 34% (461,681 and 461,634 dwellings).1By county the picture is very different: oil was the main fuel in at least half of BER-rated dwellings in 15 counties, led by Donegal at 72%, while in Dublin it was ≈5%, where mains gas dominates. Use the table below to compare any county, or read what it means for the cost of switching in our 2026 heat pump cost report.

What these figures measure

Every home that's sold, let or gets an SEAI grant needs a Building Energy Rating (BER). The CSO counts the latest BER of each dwelling rated since 2009:1,367,605 dwellings up to the end of June 2026. The figures here describe those dwellings and the main space heating fuel the BER assessor recorded.

Read the figures as BER-rated dwellings, not all homes

Homes that have never been sold, let or upgraded since 2009 may have no BER, and a BER records the heating at the time of the assessment. So write "oil was the main heating fuel in 72% of BER-rated dwellings in Donegal", not "72% of Donegal homes use oil". The CSO's Census measures all occupied households on a different basis and date, so don't compare the two directly.

Five counties need care. CSO publishes Dublin as Dublin 01–24 and Dublin County, and Cork, Galway, Limerick and Waterford as city and county. We combine those rows, weighting each by its number of BER-rated dwellings. Because CSO rounds each row to a whole number first, the combined figure can be up to half a point out, so we show it with ≈. The original 31 rows are in the downloads. The full method is on our methodology page.

Compare all 26 counties

Search, pick a county, or switch the chart between oil, gas, electricity and heat pumps. Column headings sort the table.

Explore the counties

Show in the chart

26 of 26 counties shown

Share of BER-rated dwellings, by county: Oil

Bars show the measure chosen above, highest first. Lighter bars and ≈: city and county rows combined (approximate). The dashed line is the national figure.

Main space heating fuel and heat pumps, % of BER-rated dwellings, by county (CSO Domestic BER Q2 2026)
1Donegal72%0%18%6%3%1%12%41,370
2Mayo68%3%21%7%2%0%10%36,336
3Roscommon67%4%18%8%3%0%10%16,646
4Leitrim65%1%21%9%5%0%7%10,150
=5Cavan64%8%18%5%4%0%9%19,281
=5Monaghan64%8%23%3%2%0%17%13,177
7Wexford63%1%27%7%2%0%15%45,112
8Sligo61%1%28%6%5%0%13%20,352
=9Longford60%1%23%9%7%0%9%11,455
=9Tipperary60%13%19%7%1%0%11%41,750
11Kerry59%1%28%8%4%1%13%41,855
12Galway≈55%≈9%≈30%≈5%≈2%≈0%≈13%72,088
13Clare54%12%24%8%2%0%11%32,469
14Westmeath51%12%25%9%3%0%13%24,893
15Offaly50%10%22%16%1%1%15%18,571
16Kilkenny46%24%23%5%2%0%17%22,413
17Carlow44%30%22%4%1%0%15%17,080
18Laois39%26%25%9%1%0%19%21,634
19Limerick≈37%≈35%≈23%≈5%≈1%≈1%≈11%56,055
20Waterford≈35%≈33%≈28%≈3%≈1%≈0%≈15%36,029
=21Meath33%38%26%2%1%0%21%53,801
=21Wicklow33%34%29%3%1%1%22%42,664
23Cork≈31%≈39%≈26%≈3%≈1%≈0%≈17%153,778
24Louth30%45%22%1%1%1%18%39,580
25Kildare29%39%30%2%1%0%23%64,394
26Dublin≈5%≈61%≈28%≈0%≈0%≈5%≈14%414,672
Ireland (CSO total)34%34%26%4%1%2%15%1,367,605

Checked 14/10/2026 · cso.ie1

County by county

Each county has its own section you can link to directly, for example /research/heat-pump-statistics-by-county/#donegal.

Home heating in Carlow

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 44% of Carlow's 17,080 BER-rated dwellings: 17th highest of the 26 counties, and 10 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
30% (national 34%)
Electricity
22% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
4% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
15% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Carlow: 231 since 2015, 19 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Carlow: 5 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Cavan

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 64% of Cavan's 19,281 BER-rated dwellings: joint 5th highest of the 26 counties, and 30 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
8% (national 34%)
Electricity
18% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
5% (national 4%)
LPG
4% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
9% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Cavan: 302 since 2015, 43 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Cavan: 21 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Clare

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 54% of Clare's 32,469 BER-rated dwellings: 13th highest of the 26 counties, and 20 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
12% (national 34%)
Electricity
24% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
8% (national 4%)
LPG
2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
11% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Clare: 461 since 2015, 72 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Clare: 23 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Cork

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in ≈31% of Cork's 153,778 BER-rated dwellings: 23rd highest of the 26 counties, and 3 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
≈39% (national 34%)
Electricity
≈26% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
≈3% (national 4%)
LPG
≈1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
≈0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
≈17% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Cork: 2,776 since 2015, 364 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Cork: 54 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cork combines CSO's Cork City and Cork County rows. Figures marked ≈ are our dwelling-weighted approximation of CSO's rounded percentages.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (HeatPumpInstallation.ie combination of city and county rows), via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Donegal

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 72% of Donegal's 41,370 BER-rated dwellings: the highest share of the 26 counties, and 38 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
0% (national 34%)
Electricity
18% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
6% (national 4%)
LPG
3% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
12% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Donegal: 1,369 since 2015, 242 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Donegal: 39 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Dublin

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in ≈5% of Dublin's 414,672 BER-rated dwellings: the lowest share of the 26 counties, and 29 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
≈61% (national 34%)
Electricity
≈28% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
≈0% (national 4%)
LPG
≈0% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
≈5% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
≈14% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Dublin: 4,669 since 2015, 807 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Dublin: 101 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Dublin combines CSO's Dublin 01-24 and Dublin County rows. Figures marked ≈ are our dwelling-weighted approximation of CSO's rounded percentages.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (HeatPumpInstallation.ie combination of city and county rows), via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Galway

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in ≈55% of Galway's 72,088 BER-rated dwellings: 12th highest of the 26 counties, and 21 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
≈9% (national 34%)
Electricity
≈30% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
≈5% (national 4%)
LPG
≈2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
≈0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
≈13% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Galway: 1,340 since 2015, 163 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Galway: 49 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Galway combines CSO's Galway City and Galway County rows. Figures marked ≈ are our dwelling-weighted approximation of CSO's rounded percentages.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (HeatPumpInstallation.ie combination of city and county rows), via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Kerry

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 59% of Kerry's 41,855 BER-rated dwellings: 11th highest of the 26 counties, and 25 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
1% (national 34%)
Electricity
28% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
8% (national 4%)
LPG
4% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
13% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Kerry: 1,146 since 2015, 115 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Kerry: 47 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Kildare

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 29% of Kildare's 64,394 BER-rated dwellings: 25th highest of the 26 counties, and 5 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
39% (national 34%)
Electricity
30% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
2% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
23% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Kildare: 687 since 2015, 104 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Kildare: 31 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Kilkenny

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 46% of Kilkenny's 22,413 BER-rated dwellings: 16th highest of the 26 counties, and 12 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
24% (national 34%)
Electricity
23% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
5% (national 4%)
LPG
2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
17% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Kilkenny: 378 since 2015, 42 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Kilkenny: 12 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Laois

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 39% of Laois's 21,634 BER-rated dwellings: 18th highest of the 26 counties, and 5 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
26% (national 34%)
Electricity
25% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
9% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
19% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Laois: 472 since 2015, 91 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Laois: 13 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Leitrim

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 65% of Leitrim's 10,150 BER-rated dwellings: 4th highest of the 26 counties, and 31 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
1% (national 34%)
Electricity
21% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
9% (national 4%)
LPG
5% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
7% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Leitrim: 142 since 2015, 13 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Leitrim: 5 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Limerick

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in ≈37% of Limerick's 56,055 BER-rated dwellings: 19th highest of the 26 counties, and 3 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
≈35% (national 34%)
Electricity
≈23% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
≈5% (national 4%)
LPG
≈1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
≈1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
≈11% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Limerick: 1,083 since 2015, 98 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Limerick: 21 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Limerick combines CSO's Limerick City and Limerick County rows. Figures marked ≈ are our dwelling-weighted approximation of CSO's rounded percentages.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (HeatPumpInstallation.ie combination of city and county rows), via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Longford

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 60% of Longford's 11,455 BER-rated dwellings: joint 9th highest of the 26 counties, and 26 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
1% (national 34%)
Electricity
23% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
9% (national 4%)
LPG
7% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
9% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Longford: 163 since 2015, 12 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Longford: 8 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Louth

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 30% of Louth's 39,580 BER-rated dwellings: 24th highest of the 26 counties, and 4 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
45% (national 34%)
Electricity
22% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
1% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
18% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Louth: 451 since 2015, 63 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Louth: 18 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Mayo

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 68% of Mayo's 36,336 BER-rated dwellings: 2nd highest of the 26 counties, and 34 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
3% (national 34%)
Electricity
21% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
7% (national 4%)
LPG
2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
10% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Mayo: 911 since 2015, 151 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Mayo: 35 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Meath

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 33% of Meath's 53,801 BER-rated dwellings: joint 21st highest of the 26 counties, and 1 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
38% (national 34%)
Electricity
26% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
2% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
21% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Meath: 515 since 2015, 83 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Meath: 34 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Monaghan

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 64% of Monaghan's 13,177 BER-rated dwellings: joint 5th highest of the 26 counties, and 30 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
8% (national 34%)
Electricity
23% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
3% (national 4%)
LPG
2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
17% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Monaghan: 168 since 2015, 24 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Monaghan: 19 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Offaly

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 50% of Offaly's 18,571 BER-rated dwellings: 15th highest of the 26 counties, and 16 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
10% (national 34%)
Electricity
22% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
16% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
15% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Offaly: 455 since 2015, 42 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Offaly: 19 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Roscommon

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 67% of Roscommon's 16,646 BER-rated dwellings: 3rd highest of the 26 counties, and 33 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
4% (national 34%)
Electricity
18% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
8% (national 4%)
LPG
3% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
10% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Roscommon: 375 since 2015, 48 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Roscommon: 13 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Sligo

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 61% of Sligo's 20,352 BER-rated dwellings: 8th highest of the 26 counties, and 27 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
1% (national 34%)
Electricity
28% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
6% (national 4%)
LPG
5% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
13% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Sligo: 561 since 2015, 54 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Sligo: 18 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Tipperary

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 60% of Tipperary's 41,750 BER-rated dwellings: joint 9th highest of the 26 counties, and 26 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
13% (national 34%)
Electricity
19% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
7% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
11% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Tipperary: 1,176 since 2015, 94 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Tipperary: 21 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Waterford

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in ≈35% of Waterford's 36,029 BER-rated dwellings: 20th highest of the 26 counties, and 1 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
≈33% (national 34%)
Electricity
≈28% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
≈3% (national 4%)
LPG
≈1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
≈0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
≈15% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Waterford: 583 since 2015, 99 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Waterford: 16 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Waterford combines CSO's Waterford City and Waterford County rows. Figures marked ≈ are our dwelling-weighted approximation of CSO's rounded percentages.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (HeatPumpInstallation.ie combination of city and county rows), via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Westmeath

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 51% of Westmeath's 24,893 BER-rated dwellings: 14th highest of the 26 counties, and 17 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
12% (national 34%)
Electricity
25% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
9% (national 4%)
LPG
3% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
13% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Westmeath: 272 since 2015, 56 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Westmeath: 16 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Wexford

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 63% of Wexford's 45,112 BER-rated dwellings: 7th highest of the 26 counties, and 29 points above the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
1% (national 34%)
Electricity
27% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
7% (national 4%)
LPG
2% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
0% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
15% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Wexford: 704 since 2015, 78 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Wexford: 32 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

Home heating in Wicklow

Heating oil was the main space heating fuel in 33% of Wicklow's 42,664 BER-rated dwellings: joint 21st highest of the 26 counties, and 1 points below the national figure of 34%.

Mains gas
34% (national 34%)
Electricity
29% (national 26%)
Solid fuel
3% (national 4%)
LPG
1% (national 1%)
Group or district heating
1% (national 2%)
Has a heat pump
22% (national 15%)

Heat pumps installed with SEAI grant support in Wicklow: 469 since 2015, 86 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026.

SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors based in Wicklow: 21 (counted 9 October 2026). Many also work in neighbouring counties, so this isn't a measure of local capacity.

Cite as: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie

Back to the table

SEAI grants and registered contractors by county

These are separate SEAI datasets with their own dates. The first column counts heat pumps installed with support from SEAI's home retrofit grants (21,859 since 2015, 3,063 in 2026 up to 31 August 2026).2The last counts SEAI-registered air to water heat pump contractors by where they're based.3

  • Carlow

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    231
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    19
    Registered contractors based there
    5
  • Cavan

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    302
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    43
    Registered contractors based there
    21
  • Clare

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    461
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    72
    Registered contractors based there
    23
  • Cork

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    2,776
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    364
    Registered contractors based there
    54
  • Donegal

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    1,369
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    242
    Registered contractors based there
    39
  • Dublin

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    4,669
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    807
    Registered contractors based there
    101
  • Galway

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    1,340
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    163
    Registered contractors based there
    49
  • Kerry

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    1,146
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    115
    Registered contractors based there
    47
  • Kildare

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    687
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    104
    Registered contractors based there
    31
  • Kilkenny

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    378
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    42
    Registered contractors based there
    12
  • Laois

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    472
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    91
    Registered contractors based there
    13
  • Leitrim

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    142
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    13
    Registered contractors based there
    5
  • Limerick

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    1,083
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    98
    Registered contractors based there
    21
  • Longford

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    163
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    12
    Registered contractors based there
    8
  • Louth

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    451
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    63
    Registered contractors based there
    18
  • Mayo

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    911
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    151
    Registered contractors based there
    35
  • Meath

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    515
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    83
    Registered contractors based there
    34
  • Monaghan

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    168
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    24
    Registered contractors based there
    19
  • Offaly

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    455
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    42
    Registered contractors based there
    19
  • Roscommon

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    375
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    48
    Registered contractors based there
    13
  • Sligo

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    561
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    54
    Registered contractors based there
    18
  • Tipperary

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    1,176
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    94
    Registered contractors based there
    21
  • Waterford

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    583
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    99
    Registered contractors based there
    16
  • Westmeath

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    272
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    56
    Registered contractors based there
    16
  • Wexford

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    704
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    78
    Registered contractors based there
    32
  • Wicklow

    Grant-supported heat pumps since 2015
    469
    In 2026 to 31 August 2026
    86
    Registered contractors based there
    21

Checked 09/10/2026 · seai.ie2

Checked 09/10/2026 · hes.seai.ie3

The honest bit

A contractor count isn't a measure of installer capacity or waiting times: many contractors work across several counties, and a register entry says nothing about how many jobs a firm takes on. Grant counts include only SEAI-funded jobs, not heat pumps in new homes or installed without a grant.

Download the data

Direct downloads, no sign-up. The CSVs match the tables on this page exactly.

How to cite these figures

The underlying statistics are the CSO's, reused under its Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence;4 please credit the CSO. Our county combinations, tables and charts are free to reuse under the same licence with a credit to HeatPumpInstallation.ie. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation
Source: CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026, via HeatPumpInstallation.ie (heatpumpinstallation.ie/research/heat-pump-statistics-by-county/)

Journalists can find key findings, charts and contact details in our media centre, and every figure's source in the research hub. For your own home's figures, try the heat pump cost calculator.

You've read the numbers. Now get the quotes.

We'll pass your request to up to 2 SEAI-registered installers in your county. Free, no obligation.

Sources and method

County shares are CSO's published whole-number percentages. Dublin, Cork, Galway, Limerick and Waterford are published as separate city and county rows; we combine them weighted by each row's number of BER-rated dwellings, which approximates the true combined share to within half a point, so we mark those with ≈. National figures are CSO's own totals. SEAI counts are shown as SEAI publishes them, on their own dates.

  1. 1.CSO, Domestic Building Energy Ratings Q2 2026 (Tables 6, 8 and 14), released 26 August 2026. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. 2.SEAI, Statistics for National Home Retrofit Programmes (B2s & Heat Pumps), data to 2026-08-31. Checked 9 October 2026.
  3. 3.SEAI contractor search, Air to Water Heat Pump, by contractor county. Checked 9 October 2026.
  4. 4.CSO, Copyright and re-use policy (CC BY 4.0). Checked 14 October 2026.

How we check and update our figures